Cocoa Butter. Plant butter derived from the fruit of the Cocoa tree (Theobroma cacao). Cocoa butter is rich in natural phytochemicals, has a rich dense feel and forms a protective barrier over skin to lock in moisture.
Kokum Butter. Nutrient-rich plant butter derived from the seeds of the tree Garcinia indicia (indigenous to India). It is used in topical applications for its emollient properties (softening and soothing), its quick absorption. Does not leave a greasy feeling on the skin, and is non-comedogenic (it won’t clog your pores).
Shea Butter. Used as a cosmetic ingredient for centuries, this plant butter is extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa) native to West Africa. Shea butter has a good reputation for emollient properties, and leaving you with a smooth conditioned skin.
Bay Laurel. Camphorous and spicy notes but also sweet, fruity, and floral.
Black pepper. Hot, spicy. Soothing aroma.
Cinnamon. Warm and spicy aroma. Reported to increase blood flow and reduce blemishes.
Coriander. Fruity, herbaceous, sweet, and warm aroma. Reported to sooth and improve complexion when used topically.
Frankincense. Warm and spicy, smokey and woody aroma. Reported to be soothing and used to rejuvenate skin’s appearance.
Ginger. Spicy, earthy aroma. Soothing when used topically.
Lavender. Floral, light. Calming aroma. Reported to reduce the appearance of skin imperfections.
Lemon. Strong bright, sweet aroma. Energizing scent.
Orange. Tangy, fresh, citrus aroma. Energizing scent.
Peppermint. Sharp, minty, fresh. Refreshing uplifting aroma.
Rosemary. Herbaceous aroma. High in antioxidants, provides an energizing scent.
Sandalwood. Provides a soft, sweet, rich, woody aroma. Reported to relieve itching due to dry skin and moisturizes and tightens skin.
Abyssinian Seed Oil. Pressed from the seeds of Crambe abyssinica. Helps to rehydrate and protect dry skin. Absorbs quickly into the skin.
Apricot Kernel Oil. Pressed from the kernel of Prunus armeniaca. High in vitamin A, this is a nourishing oil and good for all skin types. Absorbs quickly into the skin.
Baobab Seed Oil. Pressed from the seeds of Adansonia digitata. Rich in vitamins and minerals, overall a good oil for the skin. Absorbs quickly and is non-greasy.
Camellia Seed Oil. Pressed from the seeds of Camellia oleifera. Contains antioxidants and is easily absorbed by the skin.
Grapeseed Seed Oil. Pressed from the seeds of Vitis vinifera. A very light oil, leaves a nice finish on the skin. Absorbs quickly and is non-comedogenic (it won’t clog your pores).
Jojoba Seed oil. Pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. Technically a liquid wax, it is very similar to the skin’s natural sebum. Is an excellent oil for the skin, and is high in vitamin E.
Sunflower Seed Oil. Pressed from the seeds of Helianthus annuus. Rich in vitamins and minerals, overall a good oil for the skin.
Aloe. A powerful moisturizing and restorative ingredient extracted from the fresh plant leaves of Aloe (Aloe barbadensis). Nutrient-dense, contains vitamin B complex, folic acid, vitamin C and carotene. Vegan – plant-derived.
Hyaluronic acid. Naturally found in your body, its main function is to retain water to keep your tissues well lubricated and moist. As a cosmetic ingredient, it will hold 1000 times its weight in water for maximum hydration of your skin, making your skin look and feel more supple and reducing the appearance of wrinkles. Vegan – plant-derived.
Hydrolyzed rice proteins. Derived from rice bran, this ingredient has a rich mixture of amino acids very similar to human skin and hair. Penetrates deeply to nourish and moisturize. Vegan – plant-derived.
Hydrolyzed silk proteins. Derived from silk cocoons, this ingredient has a rich mixture of amino acids very similar to human skin and hair. Penetrates deeply to nourish and moisturize.
Manuka Honey. Honey produced by bees that specifically pollinate the Manuka flower, which is native to New Zealand. More potent than normal honey, this has unique topical antibacterial and health benefits.
Panthenol (Pro-vitamin B5). Used in skin care for emollient and moisturizing properties. Improves skin’s protection against UV-induced irritation and inflammation.
Vitamin E. An important component of healthy skin. Plays a role in photoprotection of skin against UV damage and inflammation. A natural antioxidant that also increases the shelf life of other ingredients.